Program

Please note that all times are in CET summer (CEST) time.

WEDNESDAY 8.9.2021.

8:30-9:15            Registration

9:15-9:30            Opening ceremony

9:30-10:30         Keynote Branko Kolarevic

10:30-10:55      Coffee break

10:55-12:25       On-site session 1

12:35-13:20      Online session 2 – Digital fabrication and robotics

13:20-14:50      Lunch break

14:50-15:35      Online session 3 – Mass customization in design

15:40-16:25      Online session 4 – Rule based systems and Performance based design

16:25-16:45      Coffee break

16:45-17:30      Online session 5 – Digital design for sustainable buildings

17:35-18:20      Online session 6 – Structure optimization and material-based design

18:30-19:15       Keynote Ammar Mirjan

THURSDAY 9.9.2021.

8:45-9:15          Registration

9:15-10:00       Keynote Hans Jakob Wagner

10:10-11:05      On-site session 7

11:05-11:30      Coffee break

11:30-12:15      Online session 8 – Computational design

12:20-13:05      Online session 9 – Building Information Modelling

13:05-15:10      Lunch break

15:10-15:55      Online session 10 – CAAD education, creativity and design thinking models

16:00-16:45      Online session 11- Digital representation and digital heritage

16:45-17:10      Coffee break

17:10-17:55      Online session 12 – Collaborative, participative or responsive design

18:00-18:45      Online session 13 – Bionics, bioprinting, living materials

18:50-19:35      Online session 14- Smart cities, city modelling and GIS

FRIDAY 10.10.2021.

9:00-9:15         Registration

9:15-10:20       On-site session 15

10:20-10:45      Coffee break

10:45-11:30       Online session 16 – VR, AR and interactive visualization

11:30-12:15      Online session 17 – Agent-based modeling, machine learning, simulation, prediction and evaluation in design

12:15-14:15       Lunch break

14:15-15:00      Keynote Ivan Tomovic

15:15-16:15       Round table

16:15-17:00      How eCAADe be included ın NEB

17:00-17:45      AGM

17:45-18:10       Coffee break

18:10-18:40       Announces and awards

18:40-19:00      WSH results presentation

19:00-19:15       Closing ceremony

20:30                    Conference dinner – restaurant Terasa

* All keynote lectures will be on-site in the Rektorat building.

** All online sessions will be played on-site in real time and on-site presentations will be streamed online.